Hungary eyes increasing medicines supply to Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 5 March 2021 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Hungary plans to increase the supply of Hungarian medicines to Uzbekistan in 2021, the source in the Embassy of Hungary in Tashkent told Trend.
According to the embassy, trade and economic relations between Hungary and Uzbekistan are dynamically developing.
Thus, in 2019 the trade turnover between countries increased by 78 percent compared to 2018, and in the first 11 months of 2020, compared to the corresponding period of 2019, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, it increased by another 30 percent.
Commenting on measures to develop trade-economic relations with Uzbekistan, the embassy noted the creation of prerequisites for the exchange of information between business entities of the two countries, including the organization of seminars, business forums, presentations, and other bilateral events.
“A new platform Uzbek-Hungarian Business Council will be established for deepening economic partnership, whose main task will be to expand cooperation between the business communities of the two countries,” the embassy added.
Furthermore, at the moment, there are projects being prepared with Uzbekistan in the field of agriculture, in particular, livestock and fish farming for the creation of large cluster farms, as well as in the field of processing poultry waste.
“There are 26 investment projects between Hungarian and Uzbek partners under negotiation,” the source said.
As for the sector of Uzbekistan's economy Hungary plan to focus on in 2021, the embassy said that in 2021 it is planned to increase the supply of Hungarian medicines to Uzbekistan, implement projects in the field of animal husbandry, fish farming, and poultry farming, as well as organizing the cultivation of grain and the production of compound feed.
The embassy also added that it is planned to organize the supply of Uzbek goods to Hungary and Europe as a whole. “For this, an Uzbek-Hungarian Trade House is set to open,” the message said.