Foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan with EAEU countries grows
Uzbekistan Materials 10 December 2021 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the Eurasian Economic Union countries for 11 months of 2021 increased by 30 percent, Trend reports via Uzbek Media Outlets.
This indicator increased by 11 percent compared to 2019.
The president of Uzbekistan talked on this matter at the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council summing up the results of cooperation of 2021 between Uzbekistan and EAEU countries.
According to the head of the country, Uzbekistan is ready to jointly develop approaches and mechanisms to create the most favorable conditions for increasing trade with the EAEU countries.
The president further noted that:
• Uzbekistan is ready to take part in the creation of an online map of the industrialization of the EAEU.
• Promotion of projects for the construction of a new transport corridor will give an additional impetus to joint work to build up the transit potential of the EAEU countries. The possibility of Uzbekistan joining the program for the introduction of navigation seals for tracking cargo transportation is being considered.
• The initiative of the digital ecosystem for the development of the EAEU supply chains is also of mutual interest.
• It is important to unite the efforts of states in the implementation of the Green Energy project, taking into account the global climate agenda. Uzbekistan proposed to approve a joint action plan in the field of "green development".