- Agreement on Cooperation in Healthcare
- Tourism Program for 2025-2027
- Agreement on Cooperation with the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development
The president of Uzbekistan is visiting Kuwait at the invitation of the country's Emir Mishal Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah from February 17 through 18.
The visit program schedules high-level bilateral talks in Kuwait City, as well as meetings with the leadership and members of the government, heads of leading Kuwaiti companies, and banking and financial structures.
To note, Uzbekistan has recently augmented its political contact with Kuwait. In April 2024, Kuwait's Foreign Minister, Abdullah al-Yahya, was received by Uzbekistan's President, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. In 2024, five rounds of negotiations occurred between the foreign ministers of the two countries. The communication between economic agencies and business sectors has been enhanced. In the previous year, more than 100 Uzbek entrepreneurs traveled to Kuwait City. Two business conferences and "Made in Uzbekistan" exhibitions were conducted in Kuwait in May and August 2024. Business forums were conducted in Uzbekistan, featuring a 31-member delegation from Kuwait. Notable Kuwaiti enterprises, including Gulf Care Gen. Trad. Co., Biomedix Medical Group Co., Mishari Alafasy Perfumes, and Advanced Medical German Co., conducted visits to Uzbekistan. Concerning trade, In the last five years, trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Kuwait has quintupled. Presently, seven companies with Kuwaiti investment are functioning in Uzbekistan. Nonetheless, this does not entirely represent the economic potential of both parties. In 2023, Kuwait's trade in goods and services with other nations totaled $164 billion, whereas Uzbekistan's figure was $63 billion. The 2024 agreement aimed at streamlining trade processes may represent a crucial advancement in enhancing trade dynamics.