Joint activities of experts from IAEA and Iran will not bring desired results
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 13 /Trend, T.Konyayeva/
The activities of the expert group, consisting of experts of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and Iran, will not bring the desired results because of the politicization of the agency and Tehran's refusal to cooperate with it fully, said the director of the Russian Center for Public Policy Research Vladimir Yevseyev.
"I am skeptical about the creation of any group of experts under the current leadership of IAEA, which, in my opinion, has been overly politicized, - a member of the Trend International Expert Council Yevseyev said by telephone from Moscow. - Firstly I do not believe that their activities will be objective and secondly, that the serious recommendations they made will be taken into account. "
On Tuesday, Iranian Foreign Minister Ali Akbar Salehi met with the IAEA Secretary General Yukiya Amano. Following the meeting, the Iranian diplomat said that both sides agreed on joint development of a new mechanism by experts from both sides for negotiations on Iran's nuclear program, which will provide an opportunity to remove mutual misunderstandings.
Preparation of the expert group could be one of the ways to withdraw from impasse around the Iranian nuclear program, Yevseyev said.
"But the question arises - how their recommendations will be considered and how this group will be independent, he said. - If it is an independent evaluation, if the experts will be objective and if their recommendations will be taken into account, we can expect a positive shift, but "if" these are very serious. Experts can in principle create visibility of the absence of overt movements."
Yevseyev said unlike the former Director General Mohammad ElBaradei, the West strongly influences the current IAEA Director General.
"The IAEA Secretary General must be a man out of politics, dealing with technical problems, because if the policies affect the decisions, in this case, it is unlikely that a compromise will be reached," he said.
Yevseyev believes that the politicization of current leadership of the agency is testified by many indicators, including the reports of the organization.
"If to compare the reports by ElBaradei and Amano, it becomes apparent that the reports by the current secretary general are more politicized, he said. - It prevents the solution of the Iranian nuclear problem."
According to Yevseyev, the crisis over Iran's nuclear program will enhance, because the real way out of this situation is not offered, and politicization leads to deepening the crisis.
"The withdrawal of such serious IAEA experts as former Deputy Director General Olli Heinonen from the agency also aggravates the situation," he said.
According to Yevseyev, the crisis will deepen further, especially taking into account the behavior of the Iranian side, which is not adequate always.
"Iran for its part contributes to more politicization of IAEA, he said. - Refusal to allow the IAEA inspectors to enter the country, provide full information, apply the modified Code 3.1 of the Safeguards Agreement with the IAEA contributes to negative attitudes of the IAEA, especially its current leadership towards Iran."
In fact, there is a bilateral process of deepening crisis, said Yevseyev.
"In such circumstances, it is almost impossible to find a way out of this situation, he said. - The Iranian nuclear crisis will go towards an escalation because no side is willing to make any compromise, and the created group of experts more likes a simulation than a real way out of the impasse."
Iranian nuclear program has caused concern since 2003, when the IAEA became aware of its concealed activity. In late 2003, Iran signed the Additional Protocol to the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) and voluntarily announced about the suspension of uranium enrichment. However, it returned to this activity. Iran insists that as a party to the NPT it has the full right to use nuclear technology for peaceful purposes.
Enriched uranium can be used to produce nuclear weapons. However, it is necessary as fuel for nuclear power plants. Several states, including the U.S., believe Iran is seeking to develop nuclear weapons and want to prevent this development.