Number of Azerbaijanis visiting Iran’s Ardabil province increases
Business Materials 7 April 2019 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
The number of Azerbaijani citizens traveling to Iran’s north-western Ardabil province via the Bilasuvar checkpoint during Novruz holiday increased by 41 percent from March 16 till April 5 of this Iranian year compared to the same period of last Iranian year, Director General of the Road Transport Department of Iran's Ardabil province Ali Rahmati told reporters.
From March 16 till April 5, 32,637 people entered Iran through the Bilasuvar checkpoint, Rahmati added, Trend reports referring to IRNA.
He said that 32,922 people left the country during the reporting period.
Some 8,584 Iranians entered the country through the Bilasuvar checkpoint while 8,676 Iranians left the country during Novruz holiday, he said.
The Bilasuvar checkpoint is located on the border with Azerbaijan at 165 kilometers of Ardabil province and is the only international checkpoint of the region.
Approximately 3,000 people pass through the Bilasuvar checkpoint daily.