Foreign trade of Azerbaijan (january-november 2011)
Analysis Materials 9 January 2012 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign trade turnover with 148 world countries amounted to $33.151 billion in January-November 2011, or 31.98 percent more than in January-November last year. The volume of exports increased by 27.01 percent to $24.643 billion compared to the same period of 2010. The volume of import increased by 48.87 percent and hit $8.51 billion. Azerbaijan exported 2,017 products, and imported 6,112 different goods. The index of export exceeded import in January-November this year. This formed the foreign trade surplus to the amount of $16.135 billion.
During this period, 7,877 legal and physical entities were involved in foreign trade operations, including 3,705 - legal entities and 4,172 - physical entities.
The share of public sector in exports totaled $23.479 billion (95.7 percent), private - $0.987 billion (4 percent), the share of physical entities - $0.177 billion (0.72percent).
The share of public sector in import operations amounted to $3.013 billion (35.41 percent), the private sector - $5.09 billion (59.83 percent), physical entities -$0.41 billion (4.82 percent).
As in previous periods, oil and oil products are mainly exported from Azerbaijan.
Export of oil and oil products, natural gas and electric power in Jan.-Nov.