Income of population, in mln manats 19517,2 113,6
Per capita, manat 2132,1 112,2
In Jan.-Aug. 2012, Azerbaijani citizens spent their income in following way: 62.7 percent on purchase of goods and services, 8.6 percent - payment of taxes, duties and fees, 1.8 percent - payment of credit, 26.9 percent - capital accumulation.
Real income after the payment of taxes and membership fees made up 19.5 bln manat in Jan.-Aug. or 13.6 percent more than the same period of 2011. Real income per capita made up 2.132.1 manat with a growth of 12.2 percent.
Thus, during this period the expenditure in Jan.-Aug. 2012 comprised 15.617.8 bln manat or 5.747.2 billion manat less than the income of population, but 10.8 percent more than the expenses in the same period of 2011. (Source: State Statistics Committee, calculations by Trend).
The gap in the amount of revenues and expenditures of the population in favor of income, testifies to the growth of material well-being of Azerbaijani citizens. The differentiation in population's income and the availability of the Gini coefficient in the country should be taken into account.
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the data provided by the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the amount of average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-July 2012 comprised 386.0 manat or 8.4 percent more than the same period of 2011.
The highest salary was fixed in the mining industry, financial sphere, information and communication, scientific and technological activity, as well as in the construction sector.
Nominal salary in the construction sector amounted to 557.1 manat, which is 8.4 percent more than in the same period of last year. The salary in the state-owned companies amounted to 452.4 manat (increasing by 18.9 percent per year), private companies - 626.6 manat (increasing by 1.8 percent).
Nominal salary in large and medium construction companies amounted 584.3 manat. The level of salary in the construction of buildings increased by 1.3 percent to 540.6 manat, specialized construction rose by 14.5 percent - up to 700.3 manat. The salary in the sphere of civil construction work increased by 19.3 percent - up to 403.6 manat.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the average salary in the oil sector accounted for an average of 1.410.1 manat in the first half six months, or 3.7 times more than the average salary in the country (386.0 manat). The salary averaged 357.3 manat in the non-oil sector, or 92.5 percent of the average salary, in the public sector - 325.3 manat (84.1 percent). The average salary was equal to 484.5 manat (125.5 percent in the private sector).
As of Sept. 1, able-bodied citizens in Azerbaijan made up 4.637.7 mln people, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee reported.
There are 1.375.6 mln hired people in Jan.-July. About 849,500 people work in the public sector and 526,100 - in private.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 37,000 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.338.6 million people. Around 1.335.0 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 21.9 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.6 percent in construction, 5.9 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 24.3 percent in education, 2.6 percent - in the mining industry, 2.2 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 19.6 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 9.6 percent - health and social services, 4.9 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.2 percent - scientific and technical activities, 1.9 percent - communication and information, 1.7 percent - financial and insurance activities and 1 percent - other areas.
As of Sept. 1, about 37,600 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, of which 42.3 percent - women. Two unemployed claim for one vacancy in Azerbaijan. During the year, the number of unemployed in the country decreased by 5.4 percent.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of Sept. 1, 2012 (people)
As of Sept. 1, 2012 the largest number of unemployed was registered in Baku (13,128 people, of which 683 people received unemployment benefits) and eighteen regions of Aran economic region (10,109 and 403 people respectively).
As of Aug. 1, the real unemployment level hit 5.4 percent.
The unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan dropped by 0.6 percent in Aug. compared to July and hit 202.8 manat.
Taking into account the consumer inflation per month (0.5 percent deflation), the amount of unemployment benefit dropped by 0.1 percent.
Director of the Main Employment Department in Baku Shafa Aliyev said that local employment bodies strengthen their activity to expand these events.
Regional employment centers belonging to the main employment department in Baku started the activities of mobile labor exchange. The events were appreciated by local job seekers.
The job seekers were informed about 1,500 vacancies in various parts of Baku, mainly in the Nasimi district. The brochures were given.
Around 36 job seekers, including 19 women, 24 - young people were registered at the event.