Last week review (Nov.26-30)
Minister: Ties between Azerbaijan and Serbia developing dynamically
There is a strong legal framework for trade and economic ties between Azerbaijan and Serbia, Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at the Azerbaijani-Serbian business forum. "Relations between the two countries are developing successfully, and a particularly good dynamics is being observed in recent years. This is provided by mutual visits of the heads of the two countries. Relations are developing in all fields - political, economic, cultural, humanitarian," Mustafayev said. He underscored that Serbia has always supported Azerbaijan in the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. "Also, mutual investments and trade are increasing. The project to build roads in Serbia by AzVirt is an example," Mustafayev said.
Poland interested in Azerbaijani investments
The Polish government is attracted by Azerbaijan's capital and calls on Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to invest in the country, according to a statement made at the Polish-Azerbaijani business forum in Warsaw today. Representatives from about 50 companies from both countries attended. Such spheres as construction, energy, banking, etc. are perspective areas for cooperation. The business forum was held within the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland. An Azerbaijani government delegation headed by co-chairman of the inter-governmental commission, Energy and Industry Minister Natig Aliyev to attend the meeting and business forum in Warsaw. The delegation also includes representatives from 30 Azerbaijani companies. "Poland has a great potential in the development of scientific and technical areas, the development of free economic zones, health, transport," Aliyev said during a business forum. The Azerbaijani economic opportunities were presented within the business forum. The representatives of the Polish companies informed about their activity.
Azerbaijani methanol production company signs contract with BP
The Azerbaijani methanol production company (AzMeCo) and BP have today signed a contract for the sale, purchase and marketing of methanol produced at the AzMeCo plant in Azerbaijan. The contract was signed during the first Caspian Corridor conference in Lancaster House in London, organised by CityUK in collaboration with IBA and Asia House. This methanol plant will be the only one in the South Caucasus and Central Asia. The process is planned to be launched in early 2013. The total cost of the methanol plant construction is $360 million. The design capacity is 560,000 tons per year. The company is also designing the installation which will capture emissions of carbon dioxide. This gas can also act as a raw material for methanol production.
Priority areas identified for use of Azerbaijani low-orbit satellite resourc
Azerkosmos JSC of Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies has identified 12 priority areas for use of low-orbit satellite resources, the company said. The areas include evaluation and research in the field of agriculture, monitoring of water resources, urban planning, protection and control of the environment, cartography, surveying and town planning, settlement of issues on real estate, support of communication and transport infrastructure, assessment of onshore and offshore oil pollution, assessment of oil spill, support in cases of natural disasters and emergencies, monitoring of strategic infrastructure and ensuring national and regional security. The company is currently specifying a list of directions for use of satellite resources, and is holding talks on co-operation with the relevant agencies. A preliminary agreement on the use of satellite resources by the SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) Ecology Department has been reached. The tender announced earlier by Azerkosmos for the construction, launch of low-orbit satellites and insurance services is deemed valid. The tender results will be announced shortly after the evaluation of the proposals. The launch of low-orbit satellite is scheduled for 2014.
Nov 27 Azerbaijani Ministry of Finance launches e-services in insurance industry
The Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan has started to provide e-services in the insurance industry, head of the State Insurance Supervision Service under the Ministry Namik Khalilov said. Primary and final application to obtain the license for insurance, reinsurance, insurance agent and insurance brokerage activities as well as to seek a perpetual license for insurance and reinsurance can be directed through the "e-service" block. Khalilov said these services will be integrated into the website of the State Service in the near future.
Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Turkey sign memorandum on transport project
Transport ministries of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Turkey have signed memorandum on Silk Wind project within transport corridor Europe - Caucasus - Asia, Kazakh Transport and Communication Ministry said. "The memorandum on the principles of joint activities for development of the transport network and organization of cargo transportation was signed in Izmir (Turkey) within the International Conference on Prospects of Trade and International Road Transport Development in the Black Sea, Central Asia and Middle East," the ministry said. The project Silk Wind was initiated in the framework of TRACECA. The project objective is the creation of a multimodal transport route trains (container / ro-ro) with the preliminary exchange of information between customs authorities and rail operators of participating countries. The member-countries plan to introduce a single tariff for transportation of goods within the project.
November 28 Azerbaijani ministry begins introducing card payment system in public transport
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Transport will start introducing a card payment system in public transport (buses) from early 2013, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry Namiq Hasanov said. He said that the ministry has recently held a meeting related to the payment system in public transport. All the necessary arrangements were given to enhance and accelerate the introduction of the card system in buses. "This process takes time," he said. "The operations in this area will be accelerated for the next three months to start introducing a new payment system in 2013." He said that the issues of installing turnstiles and devices for the cards, terminals for ordering the cards, determining the entrance and exit systems in public transport remain open. Despite the large volume of operations envisaged within the new system, the transport ministry plans to start introducing the system the next year. "It is difficult to talk about the precise date, but all the necessary work will be carried out for the new system to start working during next year," he said.