Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR is planning to refine 6.6 million tons of oil in 2013, a SOCAR official said. This year, he said, the figure will be 6.3 million tons -- almost unchanged from last year. The plans to increase refining volumes are due to the need for increasing gasoline production. Production of more gasoline is necessitated by consumption growth on this type of fuel in the domestic market, which has increased by 9 per cent.
C) sale
Around 3.9 million tons of oil products were delivered to the Azerbaijani domestic market in January-October compared to over 3.6 million tons in January-October 2011
In particular, supplying petrol, diesel fuel, petroleum bitumen, lubricants and other petroleum products, as well as jet fuel and liquefied gas to the domestic market has increased during this period.
In total, some 5.3 million tons of Azerbaijani oil products were delivered to consumers (including exports) in January-October.
Around 74.2 percent of the total volume of oil products delivered to consumers, were sold in the domestic market, while the remaining 25.38 percent - transported for export.
Azerkimya Production Unit (production of chemical products) of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) produced 22,600 tons of propylene during Jan-Oct 2012, which is 46.6 percent more compared to the same period of 2011, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
A decrease was observed in all basic chemical products produced by Azerkimya in January - October.
Compared to January-October 2011 (%)
Sulfuric acid (thousands tons)
Caustic soda ( liquid in tons )
Thus, 21,740 tons of solid polyethylene pipes, tubes and hoses were produced in January-October. It is 3.6 percent more compared to the same period of last year. Some 463 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips were produced in the republic. It is 92.9 percent more compared to the same period of last year.
Azerbaijan produced 16.74 billion kilowatt / hours of electricity in January-October, which is 9.6 percent more compared to the same period of 2011.
Azerenergy (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) conducted work on the installation of radio and tele-mechanical equipment and the laying of fibre-optic cables at the Cenub power plant, commissioning of which is envisaged in the near future, a statement released by Azerenergy reported. Along with a fibre-optic cable network which connects stations and substations, there is also a corporate network covering a regional power supply and distribution networks. All work is being carried out as part of a modern system of supervisory control of power systems (SCADA). Creating a SCADA system will allow response to the situation in the energy network and improve the efficiency of energy supply and reduce losses. The project involves the equipment of all Azerbaijani regions with SCADA system