The Turkmengaz State Concern announces a tender to purchase material and technical resources:
Lot No2 Gas production equipment
Lot No3 Electric-technical goods for "Malay" booster station
Applicants are invited to visit the following address for more details: Ashgabat, 1939, Archabil Avenue, 56, 13th Floor, Turkmengas:
- To submit a written request (applications are not accepted from companies registered or having bank accounts in offshore areas,) on the desire to participate in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and details;
- read the tender rules for suppliers of material and technical products for the oil and gas complex of Turkmenistan;
- obtain specification of the lot of and technical requirements;
- obtain a package of tender documents by paying $230 (two hundred thirty) per lot.
Tender proposals are accepted: 16:00 local time, Jan. 14, 2013
The account will be indicated upon submitting a written application.
Packages with tender bids must be delivered to the above mentioned address after the notice is published. They will be considered after transferring the funds to the account.
Banknote examination centre to be established in Azerbaijan
The Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) has announced a tender to purchase and introduce the necessary systems and equipment for a banknote examination centre, meeting international standards, to be established in Azerbaijan, CBA said today.
Local and foreign companies meeting at least one of the following requirements may participate in the tender:
- The company must have experience of creating the institution or introducing the banknote examination systems
- The company must produce equipment and banknote examination systems, or have experience in introducing these systems, equipment and render services for this type of system and equipment
- The company must produce or introduce automated systems for the banknote system as well as render services for theme.
The cost of participation in the tender is 300 manat.
The documents required for participation in the tender must be received by February 26, 2013 and bids up till March 6, 2013. Tender packages will be opened at 15:00 on March 7, 2013.
The official exchange rate is 0,7850 AZN/USD on Dec. 28.
Turkmenistan announces tender for design of glass enterprise
Turkmen Industry Ministry announces an international tender for consulting services for the design and "turnkey" construction of an enterprise for the production of glass and glass products in the Ovadan Depe settlement in Rukhabat district of the Akhal region.
All interested parties are invited to the Industry Ministry of Turkmenistan at Ashgabat, Archabil Avenue, 84:
- submit a written application on the desire to participate in the tender, indicating full name, legal status, country of registration and details;
- pay $200 (two hundred) for participation in the tender.
Deadline for submission of bids - 20 calendar days from the date of publication of the announcement.
For more information, please call: (99312) 44-45-16, 44-45-17.
Tender announced within solid waste management project in Azerbaijan
Tender for purchase of waste transportation trucks is announced within Integrated Solid Waste Management Project in Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Economic Development reported on Saturday.
Tender is announced within the project implemented jointly by Azerbaijani Government and the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD is part of the WB).
According to the estimates made by management of the project that was established under the Ministry of Economic Development, 29 trucks are required for waste transportation; in this connection, experienced contractors are invited for participation in tender.
For additional information, those interested may contact Procurement expert in the project management team Huseyn Ismayilov ([email protected]).
The tender is open to companies that meet the following requirements:
over the past three years, the average financial turnover should not be less than six million dollars, or the equivalent in any other currency;
at least two contracts on supply of 15 waste transportation trucks over the past five years.
The applicant must possess a minimum of five years' experience in the supply and manufacture of such equipment. Participants must also provide proof of presence in the supply of goods for at least two years. Preference will be given to local companies.
The cost of participation in the tender is 120 manat or 150 dollars.
Interested parties may submit all necessary documents in English to the following address: Prospect Khojaly, 55, AZ1025, Baku, Azerbaijan.
Contact phone: (+99412) 4644156, fax - (+99412) 4644157.