Income of population, in mln manat
The population's income after paying all required fees and membership fees made up 21.423 billion manat, which is 6.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Real income per capita increased by 5.2 percent to 2254,5 manat.
Azerbaijani citizens spent 74.1 percent to purchase goods and services, 9.3 percent - to pay for taxes, duties, loans, social and insurance fees, 2.6 percent - to pay off the loans and mandatory membership dues, 14 percent - to accumulate the capital during this period.
The population's expenditure amounted to 20.301 billion manat in January-July 2015 or 3.305 billion manat less than the income of the population but by 17.8 percent more than the expenditure of the population in January-July 2014 (according to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, Trend's calculations.
The salary is one of the key social and economic indicators, which sufficiently enough characterizes the level of the prosperity of the working part of the population. According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the average monthly salary in Azerbaijan in January-July 2015 comprised 457.2 manat compared to 439.8 manat as of the same period of 2014
As of July 1, 2015, the average salary in the oil sector amounted to 2073 manat per month, while in non-oil sector - 417.6 manat, in the public sector - 354 manat, in the private sector - 601.5 manat.
As of January-June 2015, around 92,400 people were involved in the construction sector of Azerbaijan. The nominal salary in the construction sector amounted to 666.4 manat, which is 7.1 percent more than in the same period of last year.
The average salary in the public sector amounted to 481.3 manat (4 percent decrease during a year), while in the private sector - 733.4 manat (8.5 percent growth).
The salary in the field of building construction decreased by 3.4 percent - an average of 537.2 manat, while the salary in the specialized construction increased by 33.5 percent - up to 1195 manat in January-June 2015.
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of early August 2015, the economically active population is 4.877 million people, of which 4.641 million people were engaged in labor activity. In this case, as of August 1, 2015, the number of hired persons is 1.506 million people, including 874,400 people worked in the public sector, and 631,500 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 35,200 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.471 million people. Around 1.461 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 22.1 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.8 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in manufacturing industry, 3.0 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.3 percent - in the mining industry, 1.7 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.3 percent in education, 18.9 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.8 percent - medical and social services, 6.7 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.6 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.9 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.8 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.8 percent - communication and information, 2.1 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.9 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.4 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas.
As of August 1, 2015, some 29,000 people were officially registered as unemployed in Azerbaijan, including 38.8 percent women.
Distribution of unemployed individuals and those who receive unemployment benefit in towns and regions as of August 1, 2015 (people):
11 697
As of August 1, 2015, the largest number of unemployed (667 of 11,697 people received benefits) was registered in 12 administrative districts of Baku and 18 regions of Aran economic region (7,316 and 434 respectively).
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, in July 2015, the unemployment benefit in Azerbaijan increased by 0.4 percent compared to June. Taking into account the negative inflation during a month (0.7 percent), the real amount of the benefit increased by 1.1 percent.
As of August 1, some 2,294 people received the benefit compared to 2,289 people as of July 1 and 1,613 people as of January 1, 2015.