Last week review (July 25-29)
Moody's expects slight growth in Azerbaijan’s GDP in 2017
Moody's rating agency expects slight growth in Azerbaijan’s real GDP in 2017. However, the agency didn’t provide exact forecasts for the country’s GDP growth.
Last week, Azerbaijan’s State Statistical Committee reported that year-over-year GDP contracted 3.2 percent in the second quarter of 2016 following a 3.6 percent decline in the first quarter and a 6.5 percent contraction in the fourth quarter of 2015, said Moody’s report. Year-over-year economic activity in non-oil sectors contracted 6.1 percent in the first six months of the year, while the oil sector grew by 2.1 percent, according to the report.
The main driver of the decline in economic activity in Azerbaijan in the first half was the 33.6 percent contraction in construction, said Moody’s.
Azerbaijan introducing online privatization
The Azerbaijani State Committee on Property Issues has presented a new privatization portal ( “The portal will greatly facilitate the process of privatization and it will be possible to achieve more transparency in this area,” Rafig Jalilov, deputy chairman of the State Committee, said. All the information about the facilities to be privatized, their addresses, location and, finally, the initial cost, will be presented on the portal, he said. Also, it will be possible to participate in online auctions via the portal. The portal has been designed in two languages - Azerbaijani and English, allowing foreign investors to actively participate in the process of privatization, he said. Currently there is the information on the portal about the Dashkesan Mining and Processing Plant and Baku Electroavtomat OJSC, which are being privatized.
Azerbaijan, ADB ink loan deal
Azerbaijan’s Azerishig OJSC and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed an agreement on the allocation of the loan’s first tranche to improve the power distribution system in Azerbaijan, ADB Baku office said. The agreement was signed by the head of Azerishig OJSC Baba Rzayev and ADB country director in Azerbaijan Nariman Mannapbekov.
The amount of the first tranche of the loan, which was allocated for 25 years with a five-year grace period, is $250 million.
Mannapbekov said earlier that the loan interest rate will be formed on the basis of the six-month LIBOR (London interbank offered rate) with a very low margin – nearly 0.4 percent.
The guarantor of the credit debt’s repayment is the state, in connection with which the ADB signed a guarantee agreement with Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, Iran mull financing Astara-Rasht railway’s construction
Head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov and Iran’s Deputy Minister of Roads and Urban Development Asghar Fakhrieh-Kashan have discussed Azerbaijan’s financing the construction of Astara-Rasht railway on Iran’s territory as part of the North-South project.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed the schedule of the railway’s construction.
Earlier, Azerbaijan and Iran created a joint working group for allocating $500 million worth loan for construction of the Astara-Rasht railway, the cost of which exceeds $1 billion.
Azerbaijan, India mull North-South project
The North-South transportation corridor project has been discussed during the meeting between the Secretary of India’s Ministry of External Affairs Sujata Mehta and Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov in Baku. The cooperation in the IT sector, agriculture, cooperation within the UN and other issues were also discussed.