Cargo delivery, in ths tons
As compared to 1995, in %
Cargo turnover, in mln tom-km
2,2 СЂ.
2,3 СЂ.
2,4 СЂ.
2,6 СЂ.
2,7 СЂ.
2,8 СЂ.
3,0 СЂ.
3,2 СЂ.
3,4 СЂ.
5,2 СЂ.
Р�СЃС'очник: Р"РѕСЃРєРѕРјСЃС'Р°С' РђР
Over the past 10 years, the cargo deliveries by all types of transport conveyances rose 13.4% a ear in average, including automobile transport вЂ" 18.5%, railway вЂ" 12%, shipping вЂ" 8.9%, pipelines вЂ" 8.3%.
In 2006 cargo deliveries by all types of transport conveyances made up 145.1 million tons, 13% more than 2005. Transportation by pipeline rose in the total amount of transportation and made up 43.1bln ton per km, or 62.6% more than 2005. Azerbaijan left behind the CIS countries of the CIS 6.2% for this figure and 1.5 times the cargo turnover of other countries.
Cargo deliveries by all types of transport conveyances rose and made up 19% (including 5.5% by BTC).
Another important tendency observed over the past 10 years in the transport sector of Azerbaijan was a rise in services by private sector. Though in 1995 the cargo deliveries by private made up 3.3%, in 2006 it was 58.9%, while in passenger transportation the private sector's share rose from 5.6% to 84.1%.
The aggregate amount of passenger transportation grew 6.3 % as compared to 2005 and made up 1,063,3mln men.
The amount of passenger transportation made up 15.9mln (rose 8.2%). Passenger transportation equaled 8.2%.
In 2006 incomes of cargo and passenger deliveries comprised 872.0mln manats, or 14% more as compared to previous year.
Automobile transport holds a big special weight in the total amount of countrys transport sector and is one of the most stable and fast developing sector. This type of transportation is used in all types of economy, particularly in industry, construction, and agriculture. Thus, if in 2003 the number automobile conveyances in the country rose 40,900, in 2004 43,000, in 2005 58,300, in 2006 their number rose 77,900 automobiles.
Thus, over the past 5 years the number of automobiles per 1000 people has increased 1.5 times and reached 81. the four fifth of all automobiles were cars, 14.1% - lorries, 4% - buses and the rest special and other types of automobiles. Major part of automobiles imported by the country try was manufactured in CIS. The list is led by Russia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan. Over the past few years importation of automobiles from Korea, Japan, Turkey and Dubai has grown.
In 2006 the cargo transportation by automobile made up 74.4mln tons of cargo, or 7% more than 2005. The passenger transportation comprised 895mln person (rose 5.8%). The cargo turnover rose 8.8%, while passenger transportation was up 8%. Over the past 10 years the cargo deliveries rose 5.5 times and cargo turnover 17.1 times. Even rise in tariffs for passenger transportation in city and long-distance routes did not have negative impact on the automobile transport.
Thus, in 2006 the Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 29.7mln tons of cargo, or 11.9% more than last year and 3.9 times more than 1996. 15.7mln tons of the cargo fell on oil and oil products. In 2006 only internal daily deliveries made up 51,000 tons. The cargo turnover rose 13.3% and the passenger transportation made up 5.8mln passengers.
The cargo shipping comprised 13.5 million tons with a rise of 1.3% as compared to 2005. Some 69.5% of cargo deliveries fell on oil and oil products, while 30.5% was dry cargo. 99.8% of cargo deliveries was implemented under the international operations. The passenger transportation rose 3.4% as compared to last year, while goods turnover increased 6.9% and made up 8bln ton per km.
Azerbaijan suffers from the limitations imposed by Russia on the passage of Azerbaijani vessels in the internal water of Russia.
In 2006 the volume of cargo processed at the ports of Azerbaijan made up 6mln tons, or 5.6% more than last year. 83.3% of the entire cargo fell on transit cargo, which increased 4.7% more than last year. The amount of export cargo rose 18.4% and import cargo reduced 3.2%.
In 2006 a total of 505 vessels were shipped in Baku, including 452 unloaded and 53 shipped.
In this period oil transportation via oil pipelines rose. It was possible as a result of commissioning of the BTC, which carried 39.9% of the transported oil, or 8mln tons, Transportation via oil pipelines mains made up 20mln cu m with 70.6% of import gas
Transportation via gas mains made up 10,4bln cu m with 56.9% of import gas
Passenger transportation via airways grew 10.3% and made up 1.3mln people, including 5.7% implemented by private sector.
Metro remains to be the popular and profitable. In 2006 the passenger transportation by metro rose 9.6%. This year chip cards were applied in the Baku metro. The passenger transportation by tram was fully ceased in Azerbaijan since July 2006.
In January to November 2006 43.7mln tons of cargo has been transported via the Eurasian corridor, which exceeded the last year figure by 5.3%.