Armenia needs stable tourism, official says
Armenia Materials 13 December 2006 12:27 (UTC +04:00)
(Panorama) - Armenia is considered an expensive country for tourism, representatives in tourism sector believe. We provide service compatible with tourism quality and type. We suggest more serious type of tourism. Armenia is known for its historic values and sights. To travel in Armenia, one needs to have money, Mekhak Apresyan, head of tourism department at the ministry of trade and economic development, said.
Asked if it would be better to have mass tourism making prices more affordable, Apresyan said, The important thing is not to have mass tourism but stable tourism. We are interested that the services provided to tourists bring profit to the locals.
Apresyan said the prices for hotels have gone down as compared to last year. He also said cheaper hostels are also available, reports Trend.