Georgian United Opposition Submits Request for Protest Action
Georgia Materials 8 February 2008 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The Georgian United Opposition has submitted a request to the Mayor office, to stage a rally in the centre of Tbilisi on 15 February.
Koba Davitashvili, one of the leaders of the United Opposition and leader of Party of Population, stated that the negotiations with the Authorities turned false. "The Authorities do not intend to take concrete steps in connection with our requests, stated in the memorandum," he noted.
Davitashvili said that the opposition does not intend to attend the senseless consultations, as the Authorities did not stick to their promises. "We demand immediate resignation of the Central Election Commission chairman, release of political prisoners and election of new head of Public Broadcasting Station," he stated.
The rally is scheduled for 14 and 15 February, in front of the Georgian Parliament. The rallies will continue till 25 February.