Respected Commentator Mulls Running for Public TV Head
Georgia Materials 16 February 2008 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
( Civil ) - A political commentator and a journalist, Ia Antadze, has emerged as a possible nominee for the public TV after a group of individuals initiated a campaign in her support.
Ia Antadze, who provides weekly political commentary to the Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL) Georgian service, said she would agree to take the position only if there is a broad consensus about her candidacy.
"I hope my candidacy will be acceptable for both sides [opposition and the authorities]; otherwise I would not agree such a proposal," Antadze told the Georgian daily Rezonansi.
She said that currently she holds no consultations either with the authorities or the opposition about the matter. Antadze also said that she deems Lasha Tugushi, an editor-in-chief of the Rezonansi and a journalist and commentator, Zviad Koridze, as acceptable nominees for this position.
A public TV director general should be elected by a nine-member board. The board itself should be composed by the Parliament as a result of the agreement between the authorities and opposition, as it has already been agreed by the both sides. The process is expected to be over at the end of February, according to parliamentary speaker, Nino Burjanadze.
So far only a former anchor of the State TV channel (GPB is its successor) Lali Moroshkina has publicly announced her bid for the GPB director general.