Russia Prepared Aggression against Georgia: Mikhail Saakashvili
Georgia Materials 9 August 2008 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 9 August / corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia / Russia's aggression is a consequence of well disguised and implemented part of the plan, which has been developed against Georgia within many years, President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili stated at the meeting of the National Security Council on 9 August.
"We have done our best to prevent military confrontation with Russia. When they slap our one cheek, we did not respond, whilst at present it is impossible," Saakashvili said.
He stressed that the Russian bombing targeted intimidation of the Georgian people. "We should continue to work in normal regime subject to military condition and I am glad that all our economic organizations work well and now we supply our people with all necessary things," Saakashvili said.
"At present, aggressors want to provoke a panic amongst our multinational people, whilst they can not do it, we should unite and I now see this unification. We do not live at the beginning of 1990s, when Tbilisi was in war condition, while the suburbs were on spree. The society should be mobilized and the nation will be calm, if they are informed. We do not intend to hide anything from the people, because hacker attack is now realizing against us. Propaganda is being held and our Media should regularly inform the society," Saakashvili said.