Georgian officials visit Geneva for UN-led Abkhaz talks
Georgia Materials 10 February 2007 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
(www.civil.ge) вЂ" A Georgian delegation led by State Minister for Conflict Resolution Issues Merab Antadze left for Geneva to participate in the UN-led Georgian-Abkhaz talks scheduled for February 12-13.
During the consultations, the Georgian side will focus on those major issues that will promote the launch of a bilateral [Georgian-Abkhaz] dialogue, ensure security guarantees and establish a relevant legal framework, that will finally pave a way towards political settlement of the conflict, a statement issued by the Georgian State Minister's Press Office reads, reports Trend.
During the meeting the Georgian side will also push for the issue of return of refugees and internally displaced persons to the entire territory of Abkhazia, according to the statement.
Reportedly, the Abkhaz delegation will be led by de facto Foreign Minister Sergey Shamba.
Meeting in Geneva is held under the auspices of the UN Secretary General's Group of Friend on Georgia, which brings together diplomats from Germany, France, Great Britain, Russia and the United States.
The Abkhaz side is expected to push for, as Abkhaz officials put it, full demilitarization of the Tbilisi-controlled upper Kodori Gorge in breakaway region.