Pro-Armenian congressman allocated budgetary millions to businesses under the guise of supporting those in need
World Materials 27 September 2023 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 27. US democratic congressman Adam Schiff shamelessly promotes his commitment to supporting the most vulnerable Americans, such as programs for the homeless and drug addicts. However, this is incomplete and potentially misleading information about achievements in the field of targeted budget allocations, an article in Politico says, Trend reports.
Upon careful examination of the issue, it becomes clear that early in his career, he provided generous allocations from the treasury to corporate beneficiaries, including significant sponsors of his political campaigns.
In addition to funds for the homeless and addiction treatment, Schiff also directed budget millions to commercial corporations, all while collecting tens of thousands of dollars for his congressional campaigns from the leaders of these corporations and those associated with them, the article notes.
Among the recipients of Schiff's targeted funding are substantial contributions to defense companies Smiths Detection and Phasebridge Inc., based in his district, among others.
According to the author of the article, Schiff's track record serves as a reminder that, despite positioning himself as a fierce opponent of Trump, fighting at the forefront for democracy, the congressman spent years adhering to the two-party Washington traditions of quiet behind-the-scenes compromises.
Shiff, a California democratic congressman, is the vice-chairman of the Armenian Caucasian faction. He was the head of this committee in 2019-2022 and is charged with abuse of office against the US interests.
He implemented a persistent policy aimed at advancing Armenian concerns. As an ex-officio member of the Appropriations Subcommittee, he also championed the recognition of the so-called "genocide" of Armenians and actively supported efforts related to the unrecognized "artsakh".