Ukraine to Do its Best to Repatriate its Citizens from Military Action Zone in Georgia: Ukrainian President
Other News Materials 12 August 2008 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine, Kiev, 12 August / Trend corr. Z.Novosvitskiy / Ukrainian President Victor Yushchenko is doing his utmost to evacuate Ukrainian citizens from military action zone in Georgia, President's press service said on 12 August.
"In accordance with my decree, two charter flights conveyed Ukrainian citizens from the Georgian territory back to Ukraine. All Ukrainian citizens will be repatriated. None of them will stay alone facing troubles," Yushchenko said.
Head of the state said that twenty-four-hour staffs were established at the Ukrainian Embassy in Tbilisi and the Ukrainian Consular Agency in Batumi at the Ukrainian President's instruction to render necessary assistance to Ukrainians.
Under Yushchenko's instruction, additional vehicles will be involved in evacuation of the Ukrainian citizens in the case of necessity.
According to President's Secretariat, about 350 citizens applied to the Ukrainian Embassy in Georgia by the morning of 12 August with the request to assist them in their evacuation.
Currently, evacuation is possible via the Tbilisi and Batumi airports, as well as the sea transport from the Batumi port.
So far, 141 Ukrainian citizens have been evacuated.
Departure of Ukrferry company's boat is planned from the Batumi airport on 12 August. It is expected that 150 Ukrainian citizens can be carried in the boat.
Some Ukrainians independently leave Georgia for Ukraine through Armenia.