Azercell CEO: “Our major goal is to facilitate connectivity to smart ecosystem”
Other News Materials 20 December 2021 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
“Azercell Telecom” LLC received Gold STEVIE Award in 2021 International Business Awards
International Business Awards has held a ceremony for the winners of its prestigious STEVIE award. The independent and highly competent judging panel has named Azerbaijan’s leading mobile operator “Azercell Telecom” LLC as the winner of a Gold Stevie® Award in the category of “The Most Innovative Company of the Year” for its readiness to apply the concept of “low-power consumption” sensors based on the Internet of Things (IoT).
Speaking at the virtual ceremony, Zarina Zeynalova, the CEO of “Azercell Telecom” LLC, thanked the jury for the high recognition. Ms. Zeynalova noted that Azercell was the first company in Azerbaijan to implement the concept of “low-power consumption” sensors based on the Internet of Things. “One of our major goals is to facilitate connectivity to a “smarter”, more comfortable ecosystem by taking advantage of the vast opportunities offered by the Internet of Things technology. Azercell is ready to support the state program for the implementation of the "Smart City" and "Smart Village" concepts in the liberated territories as urged by the President of Azerbaijan. I am very proud to say that our company is the first operator to start installing mobile communication infrastructure in these areas".
The winners of the STEVIE International Business Awards, one of the most prestigious awards in the business world, are selected by an international jury comprised of more than 200 reputable business experts, company owners, and businessmen. During this year's selection, experts highly evaluated a number of important projects and initiatives implemented by Azercell in the country, as well as efforts to apply technological innovations to improve the quality of life.
Currently, “Azercell Telecom” LLC, the choice of more than 5 million subscribers, was the first company in the country to test and implement the network infrastructure required to provide Internet access to the devices to be used in the "Smart City" and "Smart Village" projects.
“Azercell Telecom” LLC, the pioneer to apply Big Data technology in the communications sector of Azerbaijan, is trying to make the best customer experience available to everyone in the country by applying the latest innovations in the world of communications.
It should be noted that “Azercell Telecom” LLC has been repeatedly selected as the company of the year in various nominations and awarded the STEVIE award. The competition is primarily aimed to introduce companies that have made a breakthrough in different countries around the world.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan “Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. Currently, 5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Mobile operator controls 49% of market share; while its geographical coverage constitutes 94,25% and population coverage 98.73%. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Platinum Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard. The mobile operator is the only company in the country to receive the title of "Company of the Year" in the communication sector among hundreds of organizations in The World’s Premier Business Award Competition STEVIE. The company was ranked on the top in this nomination and won the Gold Award. Azercell was the pioneering mobile operator to introduce a number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, 24/7 call center service (*1111), 7/7 Front Office service, Azercell Express offices, M2M services, 4G technology, mobile and online customer care services and customer services through social media, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell tested 5G pilot network for the first time in the country in the frame of “Bakutel 2019” exhibition. Rapidly increasing 4G network of Azercell covers nearly 60 regions of the country, including Baku and Absheron peninsula.