Official Ankara Confirms Turkish President’s Visit to Armenia
Türkiye Materials 4 September 2008 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Official Ankara Confirms Turkish President’s Visit to   Armenia
Turkey, Ankara, 4 September / Trend corr. T.Aliyev / The Turkish President Abdullah Gul will travel to Armenia to watch a World Cup soccer qualifying match between the two countries. The information was released by the Turkish President administration.
The information says that Gul's visit is based on the will to create a warmer friendship climate in the region. Despite the match between Armenia and Turkey is purely sport arrangement, it carries a significant meaning for creation of more opportunity.
The decision to visit Yerevan by Turkish President is accepted ambiguously. Those who support Gul's visit to Armenia say that the possible refusal from invitation by the Armenian President Serj Sarkisyan may damage Turkey's image on the international arena.
However, those who are against Gul's visit, as well as Turkish opposition parties considers impossible his visit to Yerevan, which in its turn does not recognize the territorial integrity of the country. Armenia still continues to spread false information of the genocide and escapes from solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The political officials in Turkey are concerned with the possible reaction of Azerbaijan with regard to Gul's decision to visit Yerevan.