Photo: Israeli Agriculture Minister inspects largest poultry complex in Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 25
During a visit to Georgia, Israeli Agriculture Minister Yair Shamir and members of the Israeli delegation together with Georgian Deputy Minister of Agriculture David Galegashvili, Kvemo Kartli governor Giorgi Mgebrishvili and representatives of the Israeli embassy visited a poultry complex of the Chirina company.
This is the largest poultry complex in the South Caucasus.
Agriculture has recently become a real priority in the country, the Georgian Ministry of Agriculture told Trend on June 25. The interest in agriculture is still growing as a result of the agricultural projects implemented with state assistance. One of the best examples is the Chirina company. It has been actively working in the Georgian market since 2013. Some 250 people work there.
The company invested up to $ 100 million and created one of the most modern industrial complexes. At present, Chirina produces 6,000 tonnes of meat. It plans to double production by late 2014.
Chirina's management informed the guests about the company. This complex is equipped with European technology. One of its partners is the leading Israeli company AgroTop. This company assisted in the construction of the modern farms.