Russia urges Armenia, Azerbaijan to avoid escalation of tension (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 November 2014 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Russia has urged Armenia and Azerbaijan to avoid steps that lead to escalation of tension.
Details added (first version posted on 16:43)
Russia has urged Armenia and Azerbaijan to avoid steps that lead to escalation of tension, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Alexander Lukashevich said at a press conference on Nov.13, TASS news agency reported.
"We are extremely concerned about the incident in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, which resulted in loss of lives," he said. "Russia's position has been reflected in the statement of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs dated Nov.12."
"We remind the leadership of Armenia and Azerbaijan of their responsibility in the implementation of commitments to find a peaceful solution to the conflict, which they undertook at the meetings in Sochi, New Port and Paris," Lukashevich added.
Jointly with other co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group, Russia will continue its concerted efforts to assist the sides in the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, according to Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson.
On Nov. 12, at 13:45 (UTC/GMT +4 hours), an Armenian Mi-24 helicopter flying 1,700 meters northeast of the Kengerli village of Azerbaijan's Aghdam district attacked the Azerbaijani army positions.
The helicopter was shot down by the Azerbaijani side. The wreckage of the downed helicopter fell on an area, located 500 meters away from the frontline.