Azerbaijan’s patience exhausts вЂ" FM Mammadyarov warns
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 7 December 2005 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
“The sate of status-quo in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict zone will lead to tension,” Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyraov, stated while addressing to the 13th meeting of the OSCE Council of Foreign Ministers in Ljubljana.
The Minister said that Baku was deeply concerned on the last statements by the Armenian leadership which doubtful the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. “The situation will lead nowhere, while Azerbaijan’s patience is exhausting. Finally, the number of statements with threats increases steadily,” underlined he, calling on the OSCE to take its utmost to make the efforts for the resolution of conflict as priority of its activities.
Mammadyaraov noted that Azerbaijan regards the occupation of its territory as the violation of the international law, while the statue-quo will weaken opportunities for peaceable negotiations in the root. According to the Azerbaijani diplomat status of Nagorno-Karabakh should not be worked out on the base of ethnic cleansing, but through law, peace and democratic processes.
“The status can be designed on the base of equal consideration of the interests of Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Mammadyarov said that major term for definition of the Caspian status was the liberation of occupied territory of Azerbaijan.
Mammadyarov stated that upon withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces fro the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, all transport corridors will be open for both sides. For expedient peace Lachin corridor will be open for use in both directions.
“The key tasks of Armenia and Azerbaijan on the peaceable resolution of the conflict should be the liberation of Azerbaijani territory under occupation, repatriation of the Azerbaijani refugees, establishment of the peace ad stability, upbringing the confidence between Azerbaijanis and Armenians,” Mammadyarov concluded.