Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Will be Morbid for Everybody Armenian Foreign Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 2 December 2006 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Even after the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenian-Azerbaijani problem will hardly be resolved, the Secretary of the National Security Council, Defense Minister of Armenia, Serj Sacristan, said from the tribune of the National Assembly of Armenia.
Speaking about the recent meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Armenia Robert Kocharyan in Minsk, the Minister said that the sides positively assess the meeting. Nevertheless, difficulties were during this meeting and will be at the upcoming meetings. The settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be morbid for everybody when we speak about compromises. If it was easy, the conflict would be resolved long time ago, Sarkisyan said. He also said that it is ungrateful to state concrete period for the regulation of the conflict.
Commenting the statement of the NATO that the North Atlantic Alliance recognizes the territorial integrity of the countries of South Caucasus, Sarkisyan said that it is quite a natural statement. How can any international organization or any country say that it does not recognize the territorial integrity of this or other country? Has Armenia refused to recognize the territorial integrity of any country, including Azerbaijan?, the Minister said.