Azeri Embassy in Tbilisi Held Event on 15 th Anniversary of Khojali Genocide
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 26 February 2007 16:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku / corr. Trend S.Agayeva / The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia are presently holding an event dedicated to the 15 th Anniversary of Khojali tragedy.
The event brings together representatives of the Azerbaijani and Georgian communities, representatives of the Georgian Parliament and Government and diplomatic mission accredited in Georgia . Within the event, the Azerbaijani Culture Center of Marneuli City and the Embassy of Azerbaijan, through the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, organized a photographic exhibition on the victims of the Khojali tragedy and showed a film "Khojali - Tragedy of One City" prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
There are also plans to organize a photographic exhibition " Genocide in Khojali" prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, exhibiting the works of outstanding Azerbaijani painter, Fuad Gafarov, in Tbilisi in the K. Marjanvishli. State Dramatic Theatre.