Azerbaijani Opposition Party Should Nominate Several Candidates to Presidential Post: Azerbaijani Democratic Party’s Chairman
Politics Materials 20 October 2007 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / It was high time to stop discussions on nomination one candidature from opposition parties, Sardar Jalaloglu, Azerbaijani Democratic Party's chairman said to the Trend Agency on 20 October.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held in 15 October 2008.
The proposal regarding nomination of one candidature from Azerbaijani opposition parties was offered by the left camp. Despite several candidates were nominated during 1998 and 2003 presidential elections.
Jalaloglu considers opposition parties should nominate several candidatures for presidential post in the upcoming presidential elections. DPA would nominate several candidatures for presidential post.
Musavat Party reported it would participate in the upcoming elections with its candidate. Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP) and Social Democratic Party (SDPA) will also nominate their candidatures.
DPA opposition party was founded by Sardar Jalaloglu in 1991.