Those Who Boycott Elections Should Not Hinder Others – Opposition Party Chairman
Politics Materials 12 February 2008 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Sardar Jalaloglu, the chairman of Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA), considers that political parties who boycott the upcoming presidential elections should not blame people who take part in the elections.
"We do not hinder people who want to boycott the elections," Jalaloglu stated to trend.
The opposition parties Musavat, DPA, Umid and Great Establishment stated their participation in the approaching presidential elections with their candidates. The Azadlig bloc, which unites three opposition parties Popular Front, Liberal and Citizen and Development, stated that it would boycott the presidential elections.
Ali Aliyev, the Azadlig co-chairman, stated to Trend that if the bloc did not participate in the elections he would call on the public to boycott them.
The DPA chairman considers that the party who boycotts the elections should have no influence on the community. According to Aliyev, the calls by Azadlig to boycott the upcoming presidential elections will not give positive results. "Their supporters will not participate in the elections. The public is not ready to boycott the elections," DPA chairman stated.
The DPA was founded by Sardar Jalaloglu in 1991.