Period of granting credit 15 years 15 years 25 years 30 years 2
Initial fee 30% 30% 15% 15% 2
Amount of credit, AZN 30 000 30 000 50 000 35 000 -2
Commenting on the rise in the interest rate of the mortgage lending, the Chairman of the NBA Board of Directors Elman Rustamov said that it is important to simplify mortgage lending, to stabilize macroeconomic environment and to decrease inflation. "Mortgage lending is not a social aid and it should not be carried out on preferential terms. I think that one-digit rates should not be applied at all," Elman Rustamov said. In 2007, the maximum rate on the commercial mortgage lending was decreased up to 8% from the previous 12% with extending its term to 25 years and the volume of the credit up to AZN50,000. The commercial mortgage grew very fast and new changes led to the fact that business banks began lending mortgage with 6% interest rates annually.
At present, the leasing of the commercial real estate is exercised all over the world as an alternative to the commercial mortgage. It is instrument which enables to obtain business real estate due to the foreign long-term financing. The leasing of the commercial real estate first of all, offers leasing company to obtain commercial real estate as a property and to hand it over to the leasing party after its term is ended, it is a repeated transfer of the right to the commercial property. At present, the share of the commercial operations in the portfolio of the European leasing companies ranges from 30% to 50%.
Taking into consideration the fact that this service is still young, leasing is not largely used, however, it is one of the best ways of the re-financing of the projects in the sphere of the commercial real estate. The leasing market of Azerbaijan is quite young as compared to the well-developed European markets, but there are all conditions for the development of the real estate leasing in Azerbaijan. The rise in the volume of the construction depends on the developers and realtors to look for additional finance sources. In 3 to 5 years, the real estate leasing in Azerbaijan can reach the indicators of the Eastern Europe, the volume of transactions of which totals to billions of dollars. At the same time, there is potential of development of the leasing of the commercial real estate facilities not only in Baku, but in all regions.
For instance, the large Azerbaijani leasing company Joint Leasing launched this leasing service. The terms of the leasing of the commercial real estate covers 10 years depending on the project with interest rates of 18% and advance pay of 20%. It is doubtless that, the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs obtain leasing not on the most favorable terms. It is worth mentioning that at present, there are 16 leasing companies in the financial market of Azerbaijan which will gradually follow the example of their counterparts and introduce this service. The terms of these new services can be improved and simplified in the conditions of the strong competition day by day.
The leasing is the only way of the capital investments for many potential leasing parties. More and more companies try to build their business for long-term period and to carry out capital investments in their own development. The positive dynamics of the life standards of the population contributes to the rise in the interest in the leasing of the commercial real estate. The growth of the consumer market and money supply accumulation increases the limit for the quality of the real estate facilities. The buildings with a modern design are especially in high demand among the customers, not to mention repairs. The demand for the expansion of the business areas does not run low.
It is evident that it is important to develop leasing of the real estate in order to develop non-oil sector of Azerbaijan. The advantage of the leasing is that the companies obtain working areas without getting burdened with credits and without attracting big volumes of circulating assets. The companies, who sign a leasing deal, can later secure a loan as well. In cases when there are no enough resources to get a loan, the leasing of the real estate is the only way to expand the production.