Azerbaijani Parliament Appraises Its Spring Session
Politics Materials 10 July 2008 14:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 July / corr Trend I.Alizade / A total of 145 laws were adopted during the spring session of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
"The majority of laws considered in the legislative agenda of spring session, were adopted and the spring session can be estimated as fruitful," Ziyafet Asgarov, the deputy speaker of the Azerbaijan Parliament, said to a news conference on results of the Parliament's spring session on 10 July.
The term of the spring session was prolonged on 2 June for a month, and the irregular session lasted by 5 July. Spring session of the parliament commenced on 1 February and ends on 31 May. The autumn session begins on 1 October and finishes on 31 December.
The first deputy speaker said that 13 meetings were held during spring session and 5 meeting during the irregular session. Thus, 85 laws were adopted during the spring session and 60 laws and resolutions during the irregular session.
The permanent parliamentary commissions also worked very fruitfully during the spring session. The permanent commissions held 93 meetings and discussed 256 issues including 227 laws and 10 resolutions.
According to the deputy speaker, during this session the Parliament did not the Code of Competition, draft laws on Administrative responsibility of the military and Rights of person kept at imprisonment places. "These documents were adopted because of devising of their improved variants. At present work over these draft laws and they will be adopted during the autumn session," Asgarov said.