South Caucasian MPs to Get Familiar with German Experience
Politics Materials 10 November 2008 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 10 November / corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani MPs will pay a joint visit to Germany on 9-14 November through assistance of the Society of Technical Cooperation of Germany (GTZ) and the Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany (FRG), GTZ's office said. Chairmen of juridical committees of Armenian and Azerbaijani parliaments and their deputies will join the visit. David Darchiashvili, chairman of parliamentary committee on European integration, and Akakiy Minashvili, deputy chairman of parliamentary committee, will represent Georgia.
A goal of the visit is to get familiar with experience of German parliamentarism and to hold an exchange of views on actual issues of court and legal reform in Southern Caucasus. Meetings, which will be held in an administration of federal president, will be focused on principles of activities of Bundestag and Bundestag and role of federal president's administration in legislative activities along with other issues. Relations of FRG with the South Caucas us countries will be also under discussions.
Members of delegation will discuss several issues concerning legislative activities in FRG jointly with Christopher Frank, chairman of the Union of judges, and Aksel Filge, president of federal Chamber of lawyers, during a round table. Demands of European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) will be also under discussions at the sitting with representatives of the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Economic Cooperation.