Turkish Foreign Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 12 November 2008 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey, Ankara, 12 November / Trend corr. T.Aliyev / On 12 November Turkish Foreign Minister Ali Babacan said at a news conference that he will visit Azerbaijan soon.
The Turkish diplomat has not yet determined an exact time of the visit.
The conflicts in South Caucasus damage important transport and energy projects of the region, Turkish Foreign Minister Babacan said. Turkey's peace attempts target to settle conflicts in South Caucasus. Turkey is interested in solution of the Georgian-Russian, Armenian-Azerbaijani and Armenian-Turkish conflicts, he stressed.
The Caucasus Stability & Cooperation Platform, which Turkey offers, coincides with policy of the European Union (EU) in the region, the Turkish Foreign Minister said.
Babacan said that Armenian Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandyan will also visit Turkey.
"There is no need to wait for the Turkey-Armenia match, which will be held in October 2009, to hold a meeting between Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Turkish President Abdullah Gul. The Presidents can meet within next months," Babacan said.