Detained Members of Group Searched for Skirmish in Baku
Politics Materials 15 November 2008 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 November / corr Trend S.Kazimli / Members of a criminal group, who were announced for a search in connection with a skirmish, were detained in Baku. The skirmish happened between two groups in Baku three years ago, a source from the Prosecutor Office of Baku reported to Trend .
On 28 August 2005, at 05:00p.m, a skirmish occurred in the result of the dispute between two groups, headed by Emin Mammadov and Makhir Safarov in the outskirt of Lokbatan-Khojasan highway of Garadag region. The names of persons, who took part in the dispute, have not been announced.
According to the Public Prosecutor's Office of Baku City, a criminal action is brought that in accordance with Articles 29, 120.2.1 (murderous assault, that is intentional deprivation of life of other man, committed by a group of persons, group of persons on a previous concert, organized group or criminal society, (criminal organization)  and 228 (illicit purchase, handing over, sale, storage, transportation or carrying of fire-arms and its component parts, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Absconding six persons, including Iskandarov Ramil and Aliyev Elvin were announced for search. Aliev and Iskandarov, who reside in Russia, informed earlier about their intention to appear before investigative bodies arrived in Azerbaijan on 10 and 11 November respectively and voluntarily surrendered to law enforcement bodies.
The investigation on the case was restored.
At present, preliminary investigation on the case is being continued in the Investigation Department of the Public Prosecutor's Office of Baku.
It is reported that another participant of the incident was also detained before arrest of the last detained persons. Now, court considers the case, as well.
Aliev Vusal, one of the participants of the incident, was detained in Belorussia a month ago, a source from the Garadag region Police Department said to Trend . Presently, measures on his extradition to Azerbaijan and handing over to inquiry are being taking.
Persons, who took part in the skirmish, were mainly from Agdam and Zangilan regions. The skirmish happened for money. It is reported that Salahov Elnur, 26, was wounded during the incident.