Azerbaijan and Switzerland Intend to Begin New Level of Co-operation
Politics Materials 20 November 2008 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 November /corr. Trend R.Novruzov / Azerbaijan and Switzerland intend to transfer to the new level of co-operation.
The Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov, discussed in Bern with the Government of Switzerland the prospects for co-operation during his visit to this country.
During his visit, Mammadyarov held meetings with the President of Swiss Confederation, Pascal Kushpen, Speaker of Parliament, Andre Bunon and the Foreign Minister, Micheline Calmy-Rey, a source at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Switzerland told Trend on 20 November.
The negotiations focused on the present state of the bilateral relations in the political, economic, cultural and parliamentary spheres. At the meeting was mentioned the existing potential for further development of mutually advantageous cooperation both in the bilateral and multilateral formats.
Switzerland intends to enlarge energy co-operation with Azerbaijan, Swiss Foreign Minister Micheline Calmy-Rey said at the meeting with the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov.