Georgia’s President attends forum of European People’s Party
Politics Materials 20 March 2009 11:47 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 20 / Trend , corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The President of Georgia Mikhail Saakashvili described important his participation in the forum of the European People's Party. "Each minute spent here is very important, and therefore, despite that there is much work in Georgia, I found time for the participation in the forum," he said.
The President participated in the forum, which took place in Brussels on March 19. The leaders of different European countries are the members of the European People's Party. In addition, Saakashvili is supposed to meet with the leaders of several states. The President of Georgia traditionally participates in the forums of People's Party. It is the largest European party, which brings together right-centrist parties from 37 countries of Europe. This party has the largest fraction in the European Parliament.
"Our stay here in the period of the economic crisis means that we are the members of the European family. Such visits give an opportunity to feel as part of Europe," said Saakashvili.
According to the Head of State, the meetings in such a forum, attended by the leaders of several countries contribute to solution of the important questions regarding Georgia. He also said that the forum brings together "National Movement", which is the member of the European People's Party.