Russian State Duma deputy chairman's opinion on Nagorno-Karabakh brings serious harms to Moscow's interests: Azerbaijani MPs
Azerbaijan, Baku, September 16 / Trend , J.Babayeva /
Opinion of the deputy chairman of the State Duma of Russia regarding Nagorno-Karabakh is seriously prejudicial to the interests of official Moscow, Azerbaijani MPs consider.
"Zhirinovsky's words not only contradict to the interests of Azerbaijan, but also Russia. If we take into account whom the present territory of Russia belonged to and the separatists, periodically appearing in this country, then nothing will remain from Russia. This is Zhirinovsky's shortsightedness that he makes so stupid and irresponsible statements," Aydin Mirzazade, MP from the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), told Trend on September 16.
Deputy Chairman of the Russian State Duma, Leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia, Vladimir Zhirinovsky said in his interview with News-Armenia that Nagorno-Karabakh is the native Armenian lands. "It is possible to hold negotiation 5-10 years more, but everything will conclude over the fact that Nagorno-Karabakh will be annexed to Armenia or will be recognized as an independent state," he said.
"Some preliminary results of the negotiations on Nagorno-Karabakh or the signing of a peace agreement are not so far. Firstly five and later two districts will be returned. Later, debates will be held on the status of Nagorno-Karabakh. It is interesting that Russia protects this principle. So, today Zhirinovsky strongly acts against state policy of Russia. His statements seriously affect the image of Russia," said Azerbaijani MP.
"Zhirinovsky is the politician of yesterday. He acts against the principle of territorial integrity, keeping peace. Today Russia itself also faces similar problems - Japan's claim on the Kuril Islands, a separatist movement that was formerly in the North Caucasus. Did Zhirinovsky really forget about all these? If he is really so interested in the issue of self-determination of Armenians, let him make a proposal to establish an independent Armenian state in Russia's cities of Stavropol, Krasnodar and in Moscow, and Azerbaijan will watch what it will bring and come to a definite conclusion," said Mirzazade.
According to the MP, the Nagorno-Karabakh problem is not solved by such aggressive people as Zhirinovsky, but by the Azerbaijani people and president.
"So, in what form the Armenians residing in Nagorno-Karabakh will receive status is a matter of the future. And most importantly, as the president said, the status will be determined within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," said the MP.
According to Mirzazade, there is no need to protest in connection with Zhirinovsky's words at the level of parliament. "It is unworthy to pay attention to irresponsible speeches of people like him," he said.
It is not necessary to seriously accept the words of deputy chairman of Russia's State Duma regarding Nagorno-Karabakh, MP Zahid Oruj, deputy chairman of Ana Vatan Party, told Trend on September 16.
"If we seriously accept the position of Vladimir Zhirinovsky in the current reality, answering him with official actions, statements and parliamentary factions, it will facilitate his position. Of course, the MPs should express their strong protest against this, but only because he voiced this position not as a representative of the party, but as the deputy chairman of the State Duma of Russia," Oruj said.
According to the MP, the issues related to Zhirinovsky's opinion should be regulated in the information plane. "The use of other forms of expressing attitude towards this can lead to the implementation of plans, drawn up by Zhirinovsky together with Armenia, further replication and spread of his views in the society, and may even contribute to their entry into the international community," he said.
Oruj said that no one has proper influence on the position of deputy chairman of the State Duma of Russia. "The Azerbaijanis are concerned by it. But he has no legal and political weight to make this position accepted by the international organizations. Zhirinovsky was the author of so many extravagant steps, actions and statements that some countries simply refused to seriously accept and officially respond to his position," said the MP .