FM: Amendments to procedure for obtaining visas is linked with Azerbaijan's approach to European standards
Politics Materials 22 October 2010 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 22 / Trend M.Aliyev /
Amendments made to visa procedure are linked with Azerbaijan's approaching to European standards, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said speaking at the opening of 'The South Caucasus in a Changing World "Annual Symposium of International Relations Scholars in Baku today.
Citizens arriving in Baku from the countries where Azerbaijan lacks embassy, can obtain a visa directly in the country.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed on Tuesday a decree "On introducing amendments to Presidential Decree No.326 dated Sept.13, 2010 " On some issues relating to registration of visas to foreigners and stateless persons arriving in the Republic of Azerbaijan ".
"Transition to European standards is being observed in many industries in Azerbaijan, such as education. The country's transition to Euro-2 standards on emissions of harmful substances may be cited as example," he said.
'The South Caucasus in a Changing World "Annual Symposium of International Relations Scholars is running in Baku from Oct. 22 to 23.
By enhancing regional cooperation and networking, the Symposium aims to contribute to the growing community of scholars in Azerbaijan and the region who are interested in regional politics, economics and international relationships.
The symposium is attended by over 150 foreign and local experts.
The symposium will discuss the topics such as "Global challenges in the regional context," "Problems of regional security - conflict and post-conflict development", "The emerging economic trends in the South Caucasus - the development of information technology and energy" and "Foreign Policy in the Caucasus: strategies and choices".
It is planned to publish a book including papers delivered at the Symposium by participant-scholars. Publication will be distributed to the scientific and think tanks around the world.