Literary, artistic evening devoted to life, works of Azerbaijani poet Nasimi held in Sofia (PHOTO)
The presentation of "Selected Poems" book by brilliant Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi, translated into Bulgarian, was held in Sofia within the framework of the 650th anniversary of the poet, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Bulgaria.
The event was jointly organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy, the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BAS), the Union of Writers of Bulgaria, and the Center for Azerbaijani Language and Culture operating at Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski".
The evening was attended by the ANAS Vice President, Director of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi Isa Habibbayli, President of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Yulian Revalski, Vice President of BAS Vasil Nikolov, Bulgarian Deputy Minister of Education and Science Denitsa Sacheva, representatives of the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry, Chairman of the Bulgarian Union of Writers Boyan Angelov and the Union's Director Dimitar Hristov, Rector of the Bulgarian Medical University, Professor Viktor Zlatkov, Director of the BAS Institute and Museum of Ethnography and Folklore Studies with Ethnographic Museum Petko Hristov, Director of the BAS Institute of Literature Elka Traikova, representatives of the Main Bulgarian Muftiship, Chairman of the Supreme Islamic Council of Bulgarian Muslims Vedat Ahmed, Chairman of the National Council of Religious Communities of Bulgaria Birali Birali, representatives of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church, representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Bulgaria, members of the Azerbaijan-Bulgaria Friendship Society, representatives of media and NGOs, poets and writers.
The BAS President Yulian Revalski, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Bulgaria Nargiz Gurbanova, ANAS Vice President Isa Habibbayli, Chairman of the Bulgarian Union of Writers Boyan Angelov and the Union's Director Dimitar Hristov made speech at the event.
ANAS Vice President Isa Habibbayli presented BAS President Yulian Revalski with a postage stamp “Imadaddin Nasimi-650” prepared by Azermarka LLC of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies for the 650th anniversary of the brilliant poet.
Opening the event, Yulian Revalski touched upon the close cooperation between the Azerbaijani and Bulgarian academies of science, noted the long-term ties between them in the scientific field and reminded that a few days ago a delegation led by ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizade participated in the ceremony dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences. He also noted the garnet gem presented by ANAS to the BAS National Museum of Natural History, which this year marks 130th anniversary and is the oldest and the richest in ​​the Balkan Peninsula, and expressed gratitude to ANAS for such a valuable gift.
The BAS president added that he was glad that the the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences has taken part in the organization of the evening dedicated to Nasimi, noted numerous cultural and art events organized at the initiative of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Bulgaria and stressed that these events are an indicator of close relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Gurbanova emphasized that the event held in Bulgaria in connection with the 650th anniversary of Nasimi, brilliant Azerbaijani poet, thinker and philosopher and one of the brightest representatives of literary and philosophical thought of the East, coincided with the 150th anniversary of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences. She further added that Nasimi was one of the founders of Azerbaijani poetry in his native language and one of the authors of the first diwans (a collection of poems in classical eastern literature) in the Azerbaijani language.
Noting that the topics of humans, humanity, love and Allah were in the core of Nasimi's work, the ambassador said that his work demonstrates the unity of man with the universe and reflects the search for ways leading to the perfection of the spirit. Ambassador Gurbanova added that at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1973, the 600th anniversary of the poet, who had deep encyclopedic knowledge, was included in the list of UNESCO events. She added that two years ago an event was held in Paris dedicated to the 600th anniversary of the poet's death, and since last year, in Azerbaijan's Shamakhi town, where he was born, the "Festival of Poetry, Art and Spirituality - Nasimi" has been held.
Further informing about Nasimi, a powerful poet on a nationwide scale and an outstanding creator of the Azerbaijani literature of Hurufism, academician Isa Habibbayli noted that Nasimi created a great literary school. The academician emphasized that the verses of Imadaddin Nasimi, who created incomparable samples of medieval classical Azerbaijani lyric poetry, sound like a hymn to the power of a man, his verses express powerful appeals to human excellence, the poet glorifies the perfect human as the highest creation not only of the real world, but also of the whole universe. He added that the image of a perfect person, inspiredly praised in the work of Imadaddin Nasimi, is a magnificent monument to man in medieval Azerbaijani poetry. Habibbayli, emphasizing that social motives occupy a wide place in Nasimi's poetry, the philosophy of life and the spirit of struggle are highlighted, read the famous ghazal of the poet "Sığmazam" in the Azerbaijani language.
The Chairman of the Bulgarian Union of Writers Boyan Angelov, noting that poetry has no historical, religious and spiritual boundaries, briefly informed the guests about the poet's life. The chairman added that the poet who said "I am the God" was executed in 1417 and recited translations from his works.
The Director of the Bulgarian Union of Writers Dimitar Hristov stressed the fact that Nasimi’s works have been translated into Bulgarian for the first time and expressed hope that this would become an impetus to the study of Nasimi’s heritage, the work of its successors, brilliant poets of the East. He expressed confidence that the publication of the book “Selected Poems” in Bulgarian would create an opportunity for Bulgarian readers to get to know Azerbaijani culture more closely and find common features between the two peoples.
In conclusion, the translators Ivan Esenski and Nadia Popova read excerpts from the poems of the brilliant poet, shared their opinions and impressions about Nasimi's work.
At the event, along with the book "Selected Poems" by Nasimi, the magazines "Baku" and "İrs" were presented.
Then the guests were also presented with dishes of Azerbaijani national cuisine.