Azerbaijani president views conditions at newly constructed building for earthquake-affected families in Shamakhi (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 11 December 2019 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 21:14, on Dec 5.)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed conditions created at a newly constructed 44-flat building for the earthquake-affected families in Shamakhi district.
Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov informed the head of state of the work done.
President Ilham Aliyev enquired about the conditions created in the apartment of Fardar Hasanov.
The head of state talked to Fardar Hasanov and his mother Khuraman Hasanova at the tea table.
Khuraman Hasanova: You are welcome! Allah has granted me the day I dreamed of.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much! Congratulations! You have moved to a new apartment.
Khuraman Hasanova: You are a wonderful person, a wonderful head of the family. You are the pride of our Azerbaijan. You have raised our flag and take care of our country in every possible way. Thank you very much! May Allah be pleased with you! I had one wish. I never wanted anything for myself, only for my children. When this happened to our houses, I had only one wish. I said to myself – if I have such an opportunity, let it be a meeting with the President. Today my wish has come true. Thank you very much! May Allah be pleased with you! May Allah be pleased with those who support you, those who have worked hard! You have given us such a day! Many thanks.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much. This is my third visit to Shamakhi this year. I first came in connection with this calamity, in February, in the wake of the earthquake. Appropriate instructions were given. All forces were mobilized. The second time I came here in March. Then we already marked the completion of the first houses. I instructed that we should try as hard as we can to build all houses before the end of the year. I am glad that we have achieved that. In fact, this is an unprecedented situation because all private houses have been built and repaired in 10 months. True, the construction of some is still ongoing: three high-rise 174-apartment buildings, including this one. Huge work has been done not only in Shamakhi, but also in Aghsu and Ismayilli districts. We did all this with state funds. We have demonstrated again that the Azerbaijani state always stands by its citizens.
We had to resolve the problems of people left without homes. It is our duty. However, I have to note that it is not the case in developed countries. If earthquakes or floods happen there and houses collapse, people go to an insurance company if they have insured the house. Then the insurance company considers the issue for some time and people have to live somewhere. For some, the issue is not resolved at all. But this is not the case with us. Earlier too, when the earthquake occurred, there was a similar approach, and it is still there today. This demonstrates the intention, the strength of our state. It also shows that people’s problems are in the spotlight. This house is probably different from the old one.
Khuraman Hasanova: Yes, of course, it is very different. May Allah be pleased with you!
President Ilham Aliyev: What conditions did you live in before?
Fardar Hasanov: In a deplorable state. May Allah help you!
Khuraman Hasanova: May Allah rest the soul of our great leader, he gave us such a President as you. May Allah repose the soul of Zarifa Aliyeva. Congratulations to Mehriban Aliyeva on the order Russian President Putin awarded to her! She is also a wonderful person, a wonderful woman, takes care of everyone. There is no president like ours anywhere, you are the only one – both you and your wife. May Allah grant health to your children!
My father was a true native of Shamakhi. His name was Rajab. He told us about earthquakes. At that time, people did not help each other. Shamakhi had turned into a plain. It happened after the earthquake. Praise be to Allah for your help and for such conditions. Thank you very much, may Allah protect you! May Allah grant you longevity! I am saying these words not because of this house. You are a great person. There is no such president anywhere else.
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you very much. Shamakhi is located in a seismic zone, so earthquakes occur here quite often – in fact, destructive earthquakes. There have been victims. This time, fortunately, there were no fatalities – everyone is alive and well. But, as you noted, in former times all buildings were destroyed. Only the mosque remained. The mosque was built in such a way that neither an earthquake nor Armenian vandalism could destroy it. I always talk about this mosque at all reputable events.
Khuraman Hasanova: May Allah rest the soul of our great leader, he returned the mosques to the people. My deceased father wrote to Moscow about this mosque, sent photos asking for it to be returned to the people. Subsequently this happened, but he did not see that. He was an elderly man and died. May Allah rest the souls of the departed. Things are good.
President Ilham Aliyev: We have reconstructed it. It is one of the oldest mosques in Azerbaijan and the Muslim world today. I personally dealt with its repairs. Mehriban Aliyeva invested a lot of work. Guests were invited from abroad and we officially opened the mosque. Earthquakes often occur in Shamakhi. This time, too, many houses were affected, i.e. hundreds of houses.
Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov: Dear Mr. President, 580 houses, three 44-, 20- and 110-apartment buildings have been built in Shamakhi district. In addition, a lot of restoration work has been carried out done. In Shamakhi district alone, restoration work has been done on 1,175 houses – practically on as many as new houses.
President Ilham Aliyev: A comprehensive development plan for Shamakhi district has already been approved. I signed several orders related both to the construction of roads and the acquisition of municipal vehicles. When it snows here, some roads become impassable. Therefore, municipal equipment, modern passenger buses and modern ambulances will be acquired. The bus stops and other city facilities will be refurbished. I want you to know that in four to five months, the problem of water will be completely resolved in the city. This problem is already being resolved in Shamakhi.
Khuraman Hasanova: We used to have major problems with water, but now, thank God, there is water in every household.
President Ilham Aliyev: And it will get even better.
Khuraman Hasanova: We have everything – gas and electricity. May Allah be pleased with you!
President Ilham Aliyev: Intra-city roads will be paved again. Shamakhi is an ancient and historical place. Shamakhi can be found on old maps. There are not many cities whose names have been on maps for centuries. Shamakhi is one of such historical cities, the center of Shirvan. After the earthquake, the Shirvanshahs moved to Baku and built a palace there but they come from here. This is the homeland of Nasimi. Of course, we must appreciate this.
Khuraman Hasanova: May Allah help you! They say that if you want to see paradise, come to Azerbaijan. Everything will be fine, Inshallah. Tourists come here and fall in love with our country. They leave satisfied. You see new schools, kindergartens and roads, and feel happy.
President Ilham Aliyev: I saw on television worried children saying that their school was falling apart. I immediately signed an order, sent a commission here, the Prime Minister and other officials from the Presidential Administration, and ordered them to find out what the matter was. They came here, and upon return to Baku told me that it could not be restored and must be demolished. We have demolished it and a new school is being built now.
Khuraman Hasanova: May Allah help you, it is thanks to you!
President Ilham Aliyev: I have appointed a new head of executive authority in Shamakhi. I heard that people like him. He is very active. We must give preference to younger people. I attended the opening of an “ASAN Xidmət” center today. Go and have a look – it is like a palace. All services will be automatic and people won’t have to collect information for a long time. You just come in, take a ticket and no-one will torture you. All the guys are friendly.
Khuraman Hasanova: May Allah help you. May Allah protect Mehriban Aliyeva!
President Ilham Aliyev: Thank you! Congratulations again! I hope you live here happily!
Khuraman Hasanova: Thank you very much.