Sobhani: President Aliyev by his wisdom, leadership turned Azerbaijan into global player
President Ilham Aliyev by his vision, wisdom and leadership has turned Azerbaijan into a global player, Rob Sobhani, CEO of Caspian Group Holdings, told Trend.
“Washington and Baku share a number of very common values,” Sobhani said. “First, the respect for religious freedom which is the foundation of human rights. Second, the equality of men and women. In both countries men and women play an equal part in creating a better society. Here we have to mention the enormously important role of Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva who is a role model for every Azerbaijani.”
“Third, Washington and Baku believe in an open economy where individuals are rewarded for their hard work,” the expert noted. “The continued reforms of President Ilham Aliyev in this regards should be noted because as a result of his leadership of Azerbaijan's economy the middle class in Azerbaijan is expanding.”
“Fourth, the US and Azerbaijan also share a common interest in the uninterrupted development and transportation of energy resources from the Caspian Sea to international markets,” Sobhani added.
“The fact that President Donald Trump in a recent statement praised Azerbaijan as a close and reliable friend of the US means that this relationship is solid and will continue to grow,” said the US expert. “When one looks at the participation of Azerbaijan at the World Economic Forum of Davos from a historic perspective it is an amazing journey that Azerbaijan has taken since its independence. Within a short period the leadership of Azerbaijan, first the national leader Heydar Aliyev and now President Ilham Aliyev, have elevated Azerbaijan into the ranks of world countries that are important, consequential and have something to contribute.”
It is indeed a great honor for Azerbaijan that such a prestigious entity as the World Economic Forum (WEF) has opened a regional office in Baku, Sobhani noted.
“This is yet another testament to the vision, wisdom and leadership of President Ilham Aliyev who has turned Azerbaijan into a global player,” the US expert said. “Today not only the participants at the Davos Forum but even those outside recognize and appreciate the reliability of Azerbaijan as a global partner in all spheres: from energy to security to trade and communications.”
Azerbaijan is now firmly and without doubt a major player on the global arena of trade, finance, energy and culture, Sobhani added.
“The fact that Azerbaijan not only attends these forums but that its president is visited by heads of state and CEOs of major companies around the world at Davos is testament to Ilham Aliyev’s wise, prudent and patriotic leadership,” the US expert said.