OSCE observation mission head met CEC chairman
Politics Materials 25 April 2006 20:20 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation headed by the ambassador of the Observational mission of OSCE democratic institutions and human rights bureau, Hert Arence met with the chairman of the Azerbaijani Central Elections Commission (CEC), Mazahir Panahov on April 25, CEC told Trend.
Arence said that in contrast to the last mission which he was heading during the November 6 parliamentary elections, the current mission will be short term one. On the Eve of voting short term observers will arrive to Azerbaijan. Besides, another group of observers will arrive from the OSCE parliamentary assembly and we will work together. The observation mission will mostly observe elections in Baku and Ganja, he said, expressing hope that this time elections will be more democratic.
The CEC head noted that OSCE observational commission` s participation at the elections is very important. He informed guests about the preparation for elections, CEC composition, appeals and complaints arriving to the commission.