Mehrab Tukanov: Cooperation between Internal Offices of Azerbaijan and Germany Expands
Politics Materials 11 May 2006 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
The cooperation between the internal offices of Azerbaijan and Germany expands. Colonel Mehrab Tukanov, the Chief of the Department on International Cooperation told Trend.
He pointed out that the visit of the delegation at the head of Deputy Minister Askar Alakbarov to Munich on May 8-10 was aimed to the further expanding of cooperation. Within the visit a meeting with high officials of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Bavaria where existing links, prospects of expanding of cooperation with the police bodies of Bavaria were discussed told Mr. M. Tukanov.
The delegation also get acquainted with the activity of the police structures and higher special schools of police in Bavarian towns.
Colonel Mahir Mammadov, the first Deputy Chief of the Police Academy also was among the delegation gone to Germany. The delegation will return to Baku on May 11.