Democratic Reforms Party Proclaimed its Position on By-Election
Politics Materials 16 May 2006 20:37 (UTC +04:00)
On May 16 a regular meeting of the Presidium of the Democratic Party Reforms was held, the partys press-service told IAA Trend.
During the meeting a social-political situation in Azerbaijan and the 13 May by-election were discussed. The Chairman of the democratic Reforms Party told the Presidium about his trip to Lithuania and Germany.
The Presidium proclaimed the partys position towards the by-election held in May 13. The Democratic Reforms Party noted a progress in the by election held in May 13, and shares international observation missions opinions including OSCE and European Council, is told in the statement of the party. At the same time the party establishes Azerbaijans election system imperfection, a necessity of changing the existing election legislation, as well as the presence of monopoly of political parties in election committees.
The Party considers that Azerbaijan should continue its cooperation with the Venice Commission in changing the structure of election committees and elimination of shortcomings in the legislation.
The Party also marks that it is necessary to reform election legislation and system in Azerbaijan, and considers their correspondence with European ones as important. The party has already presented the public its suggestions concerning these issues, is told in the statement.