Pakistan's FM to visit Baku
Politics Materials 7 June 2006 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
On June 19-20, Pakistans Foreign Minister Hurshid Mahmud Kasuri is making a visit to Baku, Trend reports with reference to diplomatic sources.
The goal of the visit is participation in forthcoming session of foreign minister council within Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), the source said.
During his visit, Pakistans FM will meet with Azeri officials, in particular, President Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Artur Rasizadeh and Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov.
OIC was established in September 1969 at Rabat conference of heads of states and governments of Moslem countries. Among members of OIC today are Afghanistan, Algeria, Chad, Egypt, Guinea, Indonesia, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somali, Sudan, Tunisia, Turkey, Yemen, Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Sierra-Leone, Syria, UAE, Bangladesh, Burkina-Faso, Cameroon, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Uganda, Iraq, Comoros and so.