New education center for border service opens in Baku
Politics Materials 21 June 2006 10:54 (UTC +04:00)
A new education center for state border service opened in Baku on 20 June under the joint project of the International Organization for Migration and the European Union (EU). The key objective of the center is to increase the professionalism of the officers.
Founded by State Border Service and the International Organization for Migration the education center targets improvement of the officers of the State Border Service in the sphere of control passage places, Lieutenant General Elchin Guliyev stated.
The Center will teach legislation on migration, legal acts on border control, rules on passport regime in the border control places. A unified information search base of the law-enforcement bodies, international law, ethics and psychology will be used here.
Brunson McKinley, the General Director, and representatives of the Baku office of the organization participated in the opening of the Center