Duke of York to arrive in Baku on June 30
Politics Materials 27 June 2006 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
On June 30, duke of York Endryu Albert Kristian Edvard (Prince Endryu) will arrive in Baku. He visits Azerbaijan in the person of special envoy of Great Britain on trade and investments,Trend reports with reference to the British embassy in Baku.
The visit is related to the completion of the construction project of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline. Endryu is expected to meet with the head of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of British business, discuss the development of British-Azerbaijani economical and commercial relations. On July 1, Endryu is planning to participate at the official reception on the occasion of birthday of Queen II Elizabeth. He will leave Baku on July 3.
Endryu paid a visit to Baku in May 2005 to participate at the official ceremony of filling the first oil into Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.