Baku City Executive Power Replies to Musavat Party
Politics Materials 25 April 2007 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Т corr I. Alizadeh / Arif Hajili, the director of the Central Executive Boarder of the Musavat party, reported on 25 April that the Baku City Executive Power would reply to the appeal of the party to hold a rally-march on 29 April.
According to Hajili, the deadline for the reply expires on 25 April. "On 25 April I spoke to a representative of the Baku City Executive Power, Zaur Ramazanov. He promised that the Musavat would get the reply on 25 or 26 April.
Hajili stressed that only one of the addresses of the party was indicated in the appeal, the Ukraine Square. The rally will begin at the Hazi Aslanov underground station territory and will be finished on the Ukraine Square. The slogans manly dealing with social problems will be voiced during the march.
Opposition Musavat party was founded in the beginning of the 20th century. The activities of the party were restored in 1992. The head of the party, Isa Gambar, was the Speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament in 1992- 1993. In 2003, he ran for presidency. Musavat is represented in the Parliament by 5 MPs.