Conference on Azerbaijan’s National Strategy Cfor for Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption to Be Held in Baku
Politics Materials 27 April 2007 19:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr P. Amirdjanov/ The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), Anti-Corruption Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan, United States Embassy, United States Department of Justice, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), Council of Europe (CE) and NGO Anti-Corruption Network will launch a two-day joint International Conference on the National Strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption at the Grand Europe Hotel, Baku on April 30-May 1, 2007 at 9.00 a.m., Trend reports quiting a message being spread by U. S. Embassy to Baku today.
The representatives of the State Anti-Corruption Commission of Azerbaijan Republic, USAID Azerbaijan, U. S. Embassy, Information and Cooperation Network of NGOs in Combating Corruption, other international and local organizations will make opening remarks at the conference.
The conference will provide an opportunity for discussion and commentary on Azerbaijan's new draft National Strategy on Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption with the goal of making recommendations for its improvement. Participants of the conference will have an opportunity to benefit from various presentations on anti-corruption activities in Azerbaijan. A vivid exchange of ideas and experiences will contribute to the improvement of the National Strategy for for Increasing Transparency and Combating Corruption.