Union for Democracy does not Intend to Hold Talks with Opposition Parties of Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 30 April 2007 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / "The Union for Democracy which brings together three opposition parties does not indent to appeal to other political organizations to expand its ranks," said Ahmed Oruj, the Chairman of Azadlyg Party represented in the Union. According to him, no talks are expected to be held in the near future with any opposition parties regarding this issue.
"Appeals had been received from 14 parties on the eve of the creation of the Union. Several parties stated that they are going to join the Union later. The Union is open for everybody and the wishing parties may join it. But we do not intend to appeal any parties," Oruj said.
In addition, he said that a decision was made to prepare the Regulation and Program of the Union. The Union for Democracy was created by three opposition parties, Azadlyg Party, Azerbaijan National Democracy Party, Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (Classics).